Privacy Policy


Home / Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“CXIHUB Privacy Policy”) along with the CXIHUB Web Terms and CXIHUB AML Policy, together constitutes the CXIHUB Agreement which is legally binding between You and Us with respect to Your use of Our Platforms and Services.

CXIHUB Privacy Policy explains what data We collect from You, how We treat such data and protect Your privacy when You access the Platforms and use the Services. You agree that We may access, collect and use Your according to this CXIHUB Privacy Policy.

We take the privacy of Our Users seriously and are committed to safeguarding their privacy while providing personalized and valuable Services. Your access to Our Services is conditional upon Your approval of this CXIHUB Privacy Policy and Your consent to collection, retention and use of Your Data as detailed herein.

Please note that no Information Collected by Us is rented or sold to any third parties for commercial purposes. Transmission of any information via the internet is not completely secure and while We do Our best to protect all Information Collected, particularly Personal Information, We cannot guarantee the complete security of data transmitted to Us by third parties via the internet, telephone or any other networks which are not in Our control.

1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

1.1 Pursuant to Your use of Services, We collect Your Traffic Data, Personal Information and such other User Data as may be provided by You directly to Us or as We may have access through Cookies (“Information Collected”). You acknowledge and agree that Information Collected is necessary for the purpose of providing Services to You and We may have to suspend or terminate provision of Services to You in case such Information Collected is not provided to Us.

1.2 “Traffic Data” means any data generated by the You or Your computer, computer system, computer program or network that forms a part in a chain of communications indicating the communication’s origin, destination, route, format, intent, time, date, size, duration or type of underlying service, which We may automatically track and collect when You accesses the Services, including:

(a) internet protocol addresses;
(b) domain server details; and
(c) other information with respect to Your device, interaction of Your device with Our Platforms, Services and other applications.

1.3 “Personal Information” means any information that personally identifies You, including:

(a) contact data (such as residential address, e-mail address, phone number and any extra contact details);
(b) demographic data (such as time zone, postal address and location details); and
(c) banking details (such as permanent account number, proof of address and bank account details)

1.4 If You communicate with Us by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected and retained by Us.

1.5 We may transfer alphanumeric identifiers to the device used to access the Services through the web browser to enable Our systems to recognize the browser, remember information specific to the User and/ or provide certain features of Services (“Cookies”). We may place both permanent as well as temporary Cookies in Your device, however, such Cookies will not contain any Personal Information. We do not control and are not liable for any Cookies placed by third parties on Your device.

2. USE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

2.1 The Information Collected is not used in any form or manner other than as is described in this CXIHUB Privacy Policy. While We use Our best efforts to protect all Information Collected, this Agreement is not intended to restrict Our use of Information Collected and We may use Information Collected in the form and manner specified in Clause 2.2 and Clause 2.3 below (“Permitted Use”).
2.2 We use the Information Collected in such manner that enables Us to provide Services to the Users in an effective way, including to:

(a) assist You in accessing or using Products or certain specific features of Services;
(b) prevent any potentially illegal activity and to screen and prevent undesirable or abusive activity;
(c) monitor, maintain, troubleshoot and/or improve Our Products and Services and any associated features, including evaluation or devising new features;
(d) perform statistical and/ or other analysis on Information Collected;
(e) analyze and measure User behavior and trends; and
(f) use the Information Collected in such other form and manner which is necessary to maintain the quality and standard of Products and Services.

2.3 While We may collect and store Personal Information in segregated form (such that the Personal Information collected by Us may be identified with the User from which it was collected), We use the Personal Information in an aggregated form (such that the Personal Information collected by Us may not be identified with the User from which it was collected), for the following purposes:

(a) to build up User profiles and marketing profiles;
(b) to aid strategic development, data collection and analytics;
(c) to manage Our relationship with advertisers, partners or any third parties; and
(d) to audit use of Platforms and Services.
3. CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER

3.1 We use Our best efforts to keep confidential any Information Collected which may be of confidential nature, with the exception of such information which:

(a) was already known to Us prior to receiving such information from the User;
(b) was received from such third party which is not subject to similar confidentiality restrictions;
(c) is independently developed by Us; and/ or
(d) is required to be disclosed by applicable Law.

3.2 Notwithstanding Clause 3.1 above, We reserve the right to disclose any Information Collected to any Person if, in Our reasonable opinion, it is:

(a) required by applicable Law;
(b) necessary to do so to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Services, CXIHUB or its officers, directors, employees, consultants, affiliates, or Our other Users; or
(c) necessary to comply with a court order or other legal process, including responding to any claims that violates the rights of third-parties because of Your use of Services;
(d) a Permitted Use; or
(e) necessary to enforce the CXIHUB Web Agreement.
3.3 Subject to Clause 3.2 above, We will keep all the Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, except that We may transfer the Personal Information to Our affiliates after ensuring that such transferee adheres to the same level of data protection and confidentiality standards that are adhered to by Us.

3.4 Users agree and acknowledge that We do not guarantee 100% (hundred percent) privacy of Information Collected, including Personal Information or details of the Transactions. Whilst We take all care and caution to ensure protection of Information Collected, if called upon, We shall provide details to Government or regulatory authorities. Users are therefore cautioned against using any circumventing or obfuscating methods to hide Information Collected, including Personal Information and IP address and from providing any incorrect or misleading or false details or documents for the purpose of availing Services.

4. SECURITY

4.1 The security of any Personal Information is important to Us. To protect Personal Information during transmission and upon receipt, We follow generally accepted industry standards, including the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on “Information Technology – Security Techniques – Information Security Management System – Requirements”.

4.2 Our security practices and procedures are certified and are audited on a regular basis (at least once a year) by an independent auditor duly approved by the Government.

4.3 Although We make best possible efforts to transmit and store all the Information Collected in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, there is no such thing as complete security, and We do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of any Information Collected.

4.4 If We become aware that any Information Collected has been disclosed in a manner that is not in accordance with this Agreement, We will use best efforts to notify You of the nature and extent of such disclosure (to the extent We know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by Law.

4.5 Pursuant to Services, You may access links to third party websites or applications. The privacy policies of these third party links are not under Our control. Once the a User leaves Our servers, use of any information provided by the User shall not be governed by this CXIHUB Privacy Policy.

4.6 We have taken all reasonable efforts to secure Our infrastructure, however We have no control over the infrastructure in which Cryptocurrencies are hosted or over the personal devices of Users. Users are cautioned as Cryptocurrencies, being digital assets, may be subject to known and unknown risks, malicious attacks and inadvertent losses. Such digital assets require very high security measures to be undertaken for protection at all levels, including protections by the User.

5. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

6.1 We reserve a right to, at any time, add to, change, update, or modify this CXIHUB Privacy Policy, subject to applicable Law, so please review it frequently. We will endeavor to inform Users of any significant changes that may be made, however, Users are requested to regularly visit and review this Policy, as may be updated from time to time.

6. YOUR ACCEPTANCE AND RIGHTS

6.1 User accepts this CXIHUB Privacy Policy by accepting the CXIHUB Web Agreement and/or using the Platforms and/ or Services.

6.2 Users have a legal right to a copy of any Personal Information about them held by Us. Users also have a right to correct any errors in that Personal Information. Users also have a right to request that We cease to use their Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.

6.3 The User may approach Vishal Sharma, Grievance Officer, at compliance@cxihub.com to address any queries, concerns, discrepancies or grievances with respect to Information Collected or this CXIHUB Privacy Policy. We will use Our best efforts to redress the grievances expeditiously, within 1 (one) month from the date of receipt of such grievance.

7. DISCLAIMER

7.1 WE, OUR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AFFILIATES AND AGENTS WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY ACTS OR OMISSIONS OF A THIRD PARTY, OR FOR ANY UNAUTHORIZED INTERCEPTION OF DATA OR BREACHES OF THIS SOCIALCOPS WEB AGREEMENT ATTRIBUTABLE IN FULL OR IN PART TO THE ACTS OR OMISSIONS OF THIRD PARTIES, OR FOR DAMAGES ASSOCIATED THAT RESULT FROM THE OPERATION SYSTEMS, EQUIPMENT, FACILITIES OR SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES THAT ARE INTERCONNECTED WITH SERVICES.

Last Updated on: 09/02/2018.